You are visiting as a guest: Log in or Sign up

Menu

Privacy Policy

Green Diamond Equipment Online Privacy Notice
Last Updated: April 24, 2017
Green Diamond Equipment (GDE, we, us) takes your right to privacy seriously.  You have a right to know what we do with your personal information and we want to make sure you understand the choices available to you when we collect it.  Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to GDE and directs how we can use your personal information.  Our commitment to privacy is based upon the 10 principles outlined in PIPEDA and this privacy notice demonstrates how we abide by these principles.  It explains:
-what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it;
-the choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

We collect information in two ways:
1. Information we get from your use of our services
When you browse, interact with our ads and content or download information from our Sites, our servers automatically collect information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes.  The information we collect does not allow us to identify you and includes, but is not limited to:
-Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the device used to access our sites. 
-The operating system and the type and version of browser used to access our sites;
-Device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifies, and mobile network information including phone number)
-The internet service provider you used to visit our sites;
-The dates and times you accessed our sites;
-The pages you visited; and
-The names and sizes of files you requested. 
We analyze this information for operational trends, performance and in order to improve our sites.
 GDE’s sites use cookies, Social Media Features and Google Analytics.  

2. Information you give us
No personal information is collected without your prior consent. We collect your personal information when you voluntarily communicate with us through our sites, participate in a contest or promotion, subscribe to a service, open an account with GDE or by other similar means. When you connect with us through social media channels, you are also subject to the policies in place for use of those social media channels. Please review the privacy policies of the channels you are using to connect with us.
We will retain your information including personal information for as long as is reasonably required to provide you services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreement with you. 
We will use your information including personal information for the following purposes:
-To provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
-To accumulate survey results.
-To identify you as an “individual” in our databases;
-To distribute communications to you where you have requested them.
-To tailor the information we provide to you, effectively communicate to you, and to make emails more personal, useful and interesting.
-To publish or share aggregate results of surveys, products & services purchased or used or aggregate customer data.
-To disclose your personal information if it is required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Disclosing & Sharing your Information
Information Sharing
We restrict access to your personal information to authorized GDE employees, agents or representatives, who require access to this information in order to operate, develop or improve our products and services.

Communications from the Sites
Special Offers and Updates
We will send you communications on special promotions and, updates if you have agreed to receive these on our sites. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions in each promotional communication.

Protecting Your Information
How We Protect Your Information
Green Diamond Equipment follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Links to Other Sites
Our sites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that privacy policies vary from site to site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites to which our sites may link.
Questions or Concerns?
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our us at the address below:
Green Diamond Equipment
325 Baig Boulevard
Moncton, NB
E1E 3R2